Committees 2016

Updated 2016-09-21.  Subject to change without notice.

Committee chair in bold.

Chair Wahl
Associate Chair Bonesteel
Administrative Advisory  Dobrosavljevic, Hoeflich, Reina,Tabor, Xiong, + Wahl, Bonesteel, plus ex-officio members: Adams, Blessing, Capstick, Credé, Crowdis
Colloquium Dobrosavljevic, Frawley, Myers, Piekarewicz, Tabor, Yohay

Graduate

Capstick (co-chair), Credé (co-chair), Cao, Chiorescu, Hill, Murphy, Owens, Piekarewicz, Reina, Riley, Van Winkle, Xiong

Information Resources

Adams, Bonesteel, Caussyn, Eugenio, Frawley,
Hoeflich, Koetz, Manousakis, Ryan, Volya & Crowdis (ex-officio)

Newsletter

Murphy, Yang

Publicity and Awards

Boebinger, Prosper, Rikvold, Riley

Technical Personnel

Adams, Eugenio, Frawley, Hsiao, Ng, Van Winkle, Wiedenhoever Crowdis (ex-officio)

Undergraduate

Askew, Blessing, Beekman, Cottle, Huffenberger, Rikvold, Roberts, Schlottmann, Van Winkle

Web Page

Collins, Roberts, Koetz, Ryan

Written Proficiency Exam

Almaraz, Berg, Collins, Duke, Lind, Okui, Kolberg, Vafek, Volya, Zhou

New Building

Hoeflich, Koetz, Owens, Wahl, Wiedenhoever, Xiong

Planning

Boebinger, Chiorescu, Hoeflich, Prosper, Reina, Vafek, Volya, Wiedenhoever, Xiong, Zhou

 

Ad Hoc Committees

 

Faculty Senators

Adams, Askew, Huffenberger, Vafek; alternates: Berg, Murphy

Statewide Course Numbering

Wahl

Saturday Morning Physics

Huffenberger, Askew, Beekman, Collins, Lind

Teacher Education in Physics

Cottle, Ng, Prosper

Physics Open House (Fall 2016) 

TBA

Introd Lab reform

Ng, Wiedenhoever, Hori

Dirac Lectures

Reina, Huffenberger, Okui, Piekarewicz

 

Awards

 

PAI Award Committee

Plendl, Berg, Rikvold

Student Awards Mega Committee (see below for individual award contacts)

Adams, Berg, Blessing, Bonesteel, Capstick, Dobrosavljevic, Hoeflich , Huffenberger, Owens, Piekarewicz, Roberts, Tabor, Van Winkle, Wiedenhover, Xiong

Individual award committees:
Dirac-Hellmann Award Committee - Berg, Bonesteel, Roberts
Dirac Fellowship Committee – Owens, Dobrosavljevic, Roberts, Wiedenhoever
Fox Fellowship Committee – Tabor, Piekarewicz, Xiong
Guenter Schwarz Award Committee – Van Winkle, Edwards, Xiong
Hagopian Award Committee – Adams, Hagopian S, Hagopian V.
Lanutti Award Committee - Owens, Askew, Dobrosavljevic, Roberts, Wiedenhoever
Lynn Shannon Proctor Award Committee – Blessing, Roberts
Novotny Graduate Award Committee – Capstick, Riley, Wahl
Yung Li Wang Graduate Fellowship Committee + J. W. Nelson Endowment  Tabor, Piekarewicz, Xiong
Anna Jane Hendren Runyan Graduate and Undergraduate Awards –Riley
Charles and Anna Uhrhan Scholarship: –Blessing, Capstick 
Baugh Scholarship –Piekarewicz, Beekman,